top of page

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Bosbury Joinery, Our website address is: www.bosbury-joinery.co.uk.
Registered Address:

28 Prince Rupert Road,
Ledbury,

Herefordshire,

HR82FA

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

Our website, www.bosbury-joinery.co.uk uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). The Cookies used on this site are mostly only essential cookies placed by our website platform.
 

Embedded content from other websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your information is held on servers providing our website hosting and email.  And may be shared with accountants regaring any work we do for you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
If you contact us we will hold that information to reply to you,  If after 6 months you have not followed up to request work this will be deleted.  However if we carry out work for you - your details will be kept along side our financial records for 7yrs.

What rights you have over your data

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

  2. The right to access the personal data.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified.

  4. The right to be forgotten.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to data portability.

  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This policy was last updated on 9th Dec 2023

bottom of page